Dubai Visa – Get Tourist Dubai Visa – Fees & Required Documents

dubai visa

Are you an Indian and planning a visit to the beautiful city of Dubai and want to know about the Visa process? If yes, then this article is specifically for the individuals like you. “How to get a Dubai visa from India” is a very popular question asked by almost every Indian tourist. This beautiful city always stays on the top of the list for the individuals who like to explore beautiful places. However, they lack proper information and often end up paying hefty fees to the third party agents. If you are looking to do the same, then we suggest that you should stop and read this complete post.

At the end of this article, you will have all the important information needed to get a Dubai visit visa from India. So, stay calm and read the complete post.

What are the main documents needed to apply for a Dubai Tourist Visa?

There are a plethora of things that you need while applying for the Dubai tourist visa. We have made a list and written about each of them in detail below:

  • Passport

Your passport should have a validity of at least six months from the date of application. You need to generate a color copy of its bio page and last page that include the important information like nationality, full name, date of birth, passport number, and other important personal details. This Dubai visa for Indians only available on the normal passports as the process is different for the others.

  • Photograph

You need two passport-sized photographs sized 4.3X 5.5 cm to apply for this visa. Please keep in mind that the background should be white, whereas the photograph should be colored. Also, it is important that 80% of your face should be visible in the photograph.

  • Confirm Tickets

One of the most common mistakes done by the individuals while applying for a Dubai visit visa from India is performed in the tickets perspective. They often forget buying the return ticket that ends up rejecting their visa. The UAE embassy only accepted round-trip ticks for the tourist visa. So, please ensure that you have bought both side tickets for Dubai.

  • Application Form

It is a mandatory document to process the tourist visa. It should be completed filled and have all the important information.

  • Getting a sponsor

It is important to have a sponsor within Dubai to get the visitor visa. The majority of you might get overwhelmed to how you can find a sponsor within the city when you are visiting for the first time. However, there is nothing to worry as the process to get one is simpler than you think.

A hotel or even your airline company can sponsor the Dubai visa for Indians. On the other hand, if you have a resident in UAE, then they can also sponsor you. However, the first one is much easier than the other one.

dubao visa

Documents to carry while traveling

If you believe that the things have become finished once you have got the tourist visa, then you are completely wrong. It is best to stay prepared to avoid any unnecessary problems during the tour. There are certain documents that you need to carry on the tour. We have created a list of them and written them in detail below:

  • Copy of Visa

Although the majority of individuals know that the visa copy needed to be carried during the tour, there is a great number of people who often forget it. This copy is mailed in advance by the embassy.

  • Original visitor visa

This document will be released when one arrives in the Dubai city. It is available at the visa counter located at the Dubai Airport. You will get this original visitor visa by showing your passport. We suggest you keep this document during your entire journey.

What are the visa fees for Dubai tourist visa?

The Dubai tourist visa fees change from time to time. As of October 2018 records, the fees for a normal visitor visa is INR 5690 under which you get to stay for 30 days that include the entry as well as the departure days. It can’t be extended, and you have to come back within the specified date. Also, only a single entry permitted in this visa.

Things to keep in mind while enjoying holidays in Dubai?

There are very strict laws in Dubai, and that’s why it is important that you keep all the things mind mentioned below to ensure a memorable stay.

  • The weekends in Dubai start from Thursday and end on Saturday. It means Sunday is the first working day of the week. So, plan your holiday according to that.
  • You should respect the local culture at every cost, and it is one of the important things to understand during the Dubai visa for Indians. It is a Muslim country and things like cuddling, kissing, and drinking alcohol in public will land you in the jail. So, it is best to avoid such acts in public.
  • You won’t get the real view of this beautiful city during the Ramadan festival. During these days, the majority of restaurants stay closed as the Muslims fast in the holy month of Ramadan. However, you can expect better movements in the night. So, please keep things in mind while holidaying.

You Might Like our Other Articles-

We believe that the answer to your question “how to get Dubai from India” has explained in this post sufficiently. It is not a difficult process, and there is nothing complicated involved. All you need to do is following a procedure and present some normal documents. Please follow the legal procedure and don’t rely on any unauthorized means to get a visa. Also, it is important to leave the country before the expiry of your tourist visa.